MUNICIPAL DIRECTORY
Town Officials


SELECTMEN & OVERSEERS OF THE POOR

Pamela Conway Alley                06/2018            863-2530
Phillip Crossman                        06/2018             863-4917
Eric Gasperini                             06/2017            863-4316
Emily B. Lane                            06/2017            863-4646
Donald W. Poole                       06/2017             863-4629            

SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTORS
Renee Jones                                06/2018            863-4964
Rachel Noyes                             06/2018             863-9973
Bruce Philip                               06/2017             863-4387
Virginia Wadleigh                       06/2019              863-5051
Kathi Young                              06/2019             863-4630

Superintendent – Bruce Mailloux - 863-4800
School Leader – Nate Purrington - 863-4800

OFFICES AND EMPLOYEES
TOWN OFFICE
Phone 863-4471 Fax 863-4393
Andrew J. Dorr, Town Manager- 863-2042
townmanager@townofvinalhaven.org
Darlene M. York, Town Clerk- 863-4343
dyork@townofvinalhaven.org
Jocelyn McLean, Deputy Town Clerk – 863-4343
jmclean@townofvinalhaven.org
Deborah Young, Bookkeeper- 863-4471
dyoung@townofvinalhaven.org
Jacki Robbins, CEO/LPI- 863-2168
bonaire4@myfairpoint.net
Marc Candage, E-911 Addressing Officer – 863-4604
mcandage@townofvinalhaven.org
Jacki Robbins, Assessor– 863-2168
bonaire4@myfairpoint.net
Rob Potter, Animal Control Officer – 863-2714
James Harris, Harbor Master – 863-4507
Luther Tolman, Cemeteries - 863-4952


LIBRARY

Phone 863-4401 Fax 863-4701 - vpl@vhaven.lib.me.us
Scott Candage, Librarian
Linda Whittington, Librarian Assistant

PUBLIC WORKS
Town Garage Phone 863-2063 - cphilbrook@townofvinalhaven.org
Daniel Bickford, Road Commissioner
Carl Philbrook, Laborer/Mechanic
Nick Barton, Laborer
Roland Martin, Laborer

TRANSFER STATION
Recycling Building Phone 863-4306

Kenny Martin, Foreman
Luther Tolman, Assistant

FIRE DEPARTMENT
Emergency Numbers 911 / 594-5656
Fire Station – Non Emergency 863-4604

Marc Candage, Chief - mcandage@townofvinalhaven.org
James Harris, Dep. Chief
Mike Bunker, Jr., Assist. Chief
Kevin E. Hopkins, Captain (Eng Co 1 &  2)
Jean Conway, Captain Logistics
Clarence Conway, Captain Safety Officer

Engine Company 1                                           Engine Company 2
Lt. John Hildings                                                 Lt. Wayne Beverage
Daniel Martin                                                      Jessica Martin
Neal Martin                                                         Jeremy Robishaw
Ivan Olson                                                           
                                                     

Engine Company 3                                           Engine Company 4      
Lt. Joe Bickford                                                   Lt. John Moreland
Hiram Adair                                                         Dylan Jackson
Troy Ames                                                            Bryan Feezor                                     
Sam Bickford                                                       Brian Wright
Katherine Denomme                                

Logistics:
Paul Chilles                                Denise Hopkins                                                  
Louis Martin                               Debbie Moreland                                               
Wes Reed                            

AMBULANCE DEPARTMENT
Emergency Numbers 911 / 594-5656
Public Safety Building – Non Emergency 863-2119

Pat Lundholm, Director – plundholm@townofvinalhaven.org
AEMTs:  Candra Perry, Jenn Guptill, Marc Candage, Brian Wright, Pat Lundholm
EMTs:     Denise Hopkins, Jeff Aronson, Sarah Crossman, Hal Holt, Rich Carlsen, Leigh Chilles, Neal Martin
EMRs:    Jim Harris
Drivers:  Andy Dorr, Rob Potter, Troy Ames


                                                     
State Officials

UNITED STATES SENATE
Susan Collins (R)
461 Dirksen Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-2523
www.collins.senate.gov

Angus King (I)
188 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-5344

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Chellie Pingree (D)
District 1
1037 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-6116
https://forms.house.gov/pingree/contact-form.shtml

GOVERNOR
Paul R. LePage (R)
1 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0001
(207) 287-3531
governor@maine.gov

MAINE SENATE
David Miramant (D-Camden)
District 12
174 Mountain Street
Camden, ME 04843
(207) 287-1515
davemiramant@gmail.com

MAINE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Walter A. Kumiega III (D-Deer Isle)
District 36
36 Cedar Lane
Little Deer Isle, ME 04650
(207) 348-2548
RepWalter.Kumiega@legislature.maine.gov

County Judge of Probate
Carol R. Emery (R-St. George)
PO Box 140
Tenants Harbor, ME 04860

County Register of Probate
Elaine Dostie Hallett (R-Rockland)
30 Pine Street
Rockland, ME 04841

County Treasurer
Finance Director Kathy Robinson (Appointed)
62 Union Street
Rockland, ME 04841

County Register of Deeds
Lisa Simmons (Appointed)
62 Union Street
Rockland, ME 04841

County Sheriff
Donna L. Dennison (D-St. George)
318 Kinney Woods Road
St. George, ME 04860

District Attorney
Geoffrey A. Rushlau (R-Dresden)
77 Orchard Hill Road
Dresden, ME 04342

County Commissioner
Roger A. Moody (D-Camden)
District 3
251 Washington Street
Camden, ME 04843

County Budget Committee
Ann Matlack (St. George)
District 1
130 Scraggle Point Road
Spruce Head, ME 04859

Dorothy Meriwether (South Thomaston)
District 2
PO Box 428
Spruce Head, ME 04859

Stephen Carroll (Rockland)
District 3
526 Old County Road
Rockland, ME 04841

Shawn Levasseur (Rockland)
District 3
PMB 113
Rockland, ME 04841

Randy Stearns (Camden)
District 4
4 Herrick Road
Camden, ME 04843

Robert Gordon Duke (Rockport)
District 5
PO Box 494
Rockport, ME 04856

Lawrence F. Nash (Union)
District 6
PO Box 406
Union, ME 04862

William I. Jones (Hope)
District 7
199 Hatchet Mountain Road
Hope, ME 04847

George Thomas Mellor (Thomaston)
District 8
13 Booker Street
Thomaston, ME 04861

Committees and Boards

APPEALS BOARD
William Alcorn                                       (06/2019)
Bruce Cohen                                           (06/2019)
Peter Gasperini                                        (06/2018)
Gwenyth Harvey                                      (06/2017)
Karol Kucinski                                        (06/2018)

BUDGET COMMITTEE
William Alcorn                                       (06/2017)
Eric Davis                                            (06/2017)
Lucy McCarthy                                    (06/2018)
Gabe McPhail                                       (06/2019)
Margaret Qualey                                   (06/2018)
Holly Sault                                           (06/2017)
Janann Sherman                                   (06/2018)
Delwyn Webster                                   (06/2019)
Vacancy                                               (06/2019)

CEMETERY TRUSTEES
Eric Davis                                              (06/2017)
Karol Kucinski                                       (06/2017)
Luther Tolman                                        (06/2018)
Marion Tolman                                       (06/2018)
Cheryl Warren                                        (06/2017)

DOWNTOWN REVITALIZATION COMMITTEE
Kris Davidson                                      (06/2019)
Andrew Dorr                                        (06/2017)
Elin Elisofon                                        (06/2018)
Betsy Hopkins                                     (06/2018)
Amy Lear                                            (06/2018)
Gabrian McPhail                                   (06/2019)
Margaret Qualey                                   (06/2019)
Holly Sault                                           (06/2017)
Alison Thibault                                    (06/2017)
Kathy Warren                                      (06/2018)
David Wylie                                         (06/2017)

FERRY ADVISORY BOARD - MSFS
Andrew Dorr                                          (12/2016)
Angelyn Olson, Alt.                               (12/2016)

FERRY TARIFF ADVISORY COMMITTEE                                     
Alan Barker, Sr.                                     (06/2017)
Evan Brown                                           (06/2017)
Phil Crossman                                        (06/2017)
Cheryl Warren                                       (06/2017)
Chet Warren                                           (06/2017)

FIREWORKS COMMITTEE
Joseph Bickford                                   (06/2018)
Jennifer Feezor                                     (06/2017)
Lynn James                                          (06/2019)
I. Torry Pratt                                         (06/2017)
Vacancy                                               (06/2019)

FOX ISLAND BROADBAND TASK FORCE
George Fosque                                      (06/2017)
Emily Lane                                          (06/2017)
Norbert Leser                                       (06/2018)
Patrick McCormick                              (06/2019)
Patrick Shane                                       (06/2018)
Janann Sherman                                   (06/2019)

HARBOR COMMITTEE
Jeffrey Aronson                                       (06/2018)
James D. Dickey                                     (06/2019)
Peter Gasperini                                        (06/2017)
James Knowlton                                      (06/2017)
Frederick Lord                                        (06/2019)
Yvonne Rosen, Alt.                                 (06/2017)

HISTORICAL SOCIETY BUILDING COMMITTEE
Sue L’Africain                                      (06/2018)
William Alcorn                                     (06/2019)
Elizabeth Bunker                                  (06/2019)
Bill Chilles                                            (06/2018)
Sue Radley                                            (06/2018) 
Sam Rosen, Alt.                                  (06/2018)
Sue Radley                                          (06/2017)
Janann Sherman                                    (06/2019)

ICMC TRUSTEES
L. Bruce Hopkins                                   (06/2020)
Kathi Young                                        (06/2019)
Vacancy                                               (06/2017)
Vacancy                                               (06/2018)
Vacancy                                               (06/2021)

KNOX COUNTY DISPATCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Marc Candage                                        (06/2017)
Pat Lundholm                                         (06/2017)

LANES ISLAND STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE
Bodine Ames                                        (06/2017)
Dinah Moyer                                       (06/2017)
Vacancy                                               (06/2017)
Vacancy                                               (06/2017)
Vacancy                                               (06/2017)

LIBRARY TRUSTEES
Pamela Conway Alley                             (06/2017)
Mark Jackson                                          (06/2019)
Greta McCarthy                                       (06/2017)
Jill Oakes                                                 (06/2019)
Leonard Skoog                                        (06/2018)
Deborah Tuminski                                   (06/2018)
Heather White                                         (06/2019)

MAINE ISLANDS COALITION
Katherine Warren                                   (04/2017)
Andrew Dorr
 , Alt.                                  (04/2017)

                                                       
MIDCOAST ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
Gabe McPhail                                      (06/2018)

PARK COMMISSION
Pamela Conway Alley                             (06/2019)
Wilson Boone                                         (06/2017)
Niall Conlan                                           (06/2018)
Ruth Cutler                                            (06/2018)
Deborah Pixley                                       (06/2019)
Peter Richards                                         (06/2019)
Patience Trainor                                      (06/2017)

PLANNING BOARD
Jeffrey Aronson                                   (06/2018)
Jeanne Bineau-Ames                           (06-2018)
Niall Conlan                                         (06/2019)
Vacancy                                               (06/2017)
Vacancy                                               (06/2019)
Kristie Butler, Alt.                                 (06/2017)
Robert Warren, Sr., Alt.                        (06/2017)

PLANNING COMMISSION
Wes Reed                                             (06/2018)
Holly Sault                                           (06/2017)
Katherine Warren                                  (06/2019)
David Wylie                                         (06/2017)
Vacancy                                               (06/2019)

PUBLIC WORKS GARAGE COMMITTEE
William Alcorn                                      (06/2016)
Betsy Bates                                            (06/2016)
Daniel Bickford                                      (06/2016)
Eric Gasperini                                         (06/2016)
Delwyn Webster                                     (06/2016)

SEA-LEVEL RISE COMMITTEE
Marc Candage                                      (06/2017)
Gabe McPhail                                       (06/2018)
Marian Grogan                                     (06/2019)
Linnell Mather                                     (06/2018)
Margaret Qualey                                 (06/2019)
Yvonne Thomas                                   (06/2017)
Vacancy                                               (06/2019)

SEWER COMMISSION
Pam Conway Alley                                (06/2017)
Jackson Gregory                                     (06/2016)
L. Bruce Hopkins                                   (06/2016)
L. Patrick Trainor                                    (06/2017)
Vacancy                                               (06/2017)

SIDEWALK COMMITTEE
Phillip Crossman                                 (06/2017)
Derek Dickinson                                (06/2017)
Wes Reed                                             (06/2017)
Ruth Sayward                                       (06/2017)
Janann Sherman                                   (06/2017)

SOLID WASTE, COMPOSTING AND RECYCLING ORDINANCE COMMITTEE
Amy Lear                                            (06/2017)
Patricia Lundholm                                (06/2017)
Gabrian McPhail                                   (06/2018)
Anna Poe                                             (06/2018)
Delwyn Webster                                   (06/2019)


VINALHAVEN EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
Marc Candage, Director                         (06/2016)      

VINALHAVEN WATER DISTRICT TRUSTEES
Pamela Conway Alley                            (06/2017)
Alan Koenig                                           (06/2019)
L. Patrick Trainor                                    (06/2018)




 
MANY THANKS TO THE VOLUNTEERS WHO DEVOTE SO MUCH TIME AND ENERGY TO SERVE ON THE BOARDS AND COMMITTEES OF THE TOWN.